Loading icon

Privacy Policy

We at "easyrecordbooks" ™ value your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you the types of personal information we gather, how we gather it, what we use it for, and inform you of the choices that you have in our use of your personal information. For ease of reference, "easyrecordbooks" will also be referred to below as: "erb" ™, "we", "our" or "us".

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is privacy legislation that has been enacted by the Canadian government. That Act outlines the way we may legally use your personal information, and we fully adhere to it.

Personal information we collect

1. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • (i) when you contact us to ask questions or request information about our services (whether those contacts/requests are by telephone, when meeting our representatives or when using the "contact us" page on our website),
  • (ii) when you visit our website, and/or
  • (iii) when you use and/or subscribe to our services

2. Types of personal information that we may collect

The types of personal information that we may collect from you could include:

Basic/standard information, such as:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your telephone number
  • your e-mail address

Since the core services that we provide at easyrecordbooks are bookkeeping services and payroll services, we will more than likely collect financial information from you once you retain us to provide our services to you. Examples of some of the types of financial information that we may collect about you, your family and/or your business are:

  • your personal and/or corporate financial data, your on-line banking credentials, your customer/vendor lists, your bank information and bank transactions, credit card transactions, the tax information that you report to the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) including your income tax returns themselves, your Social Insurance Number and/or your CRA issued Business Identification Numbers
    • Regarding your credit card information, we do not store any of your credit card information that you provide to us during our online registration process when signing up for our services so as to pay for our services. In this regard, at the same time that you provide that credit card information during the sign-up process, it is automatically transmitted real-time to our third party supplier who conducts our own billing for the services you purchase from us (that third party supplier manages the charge/collection of the agreed to fees through their bank) – we do not store your credit card information in our own systems since that credit card information is automatically transmitted real time to the third party that conducts our billing (however, your credit card information is stored by that third party and that third party is solely responsible for the protection of that credit card information; as well, that third party's privacy policy governs in that regard and our privacy policy does not apply thereto). Since we transmit real-time your credit card information to the third party that manages the billing of our fees to you through your credit card, we also transmit your name and address to them as they require that to manage your credit card information and the billing process via that credit card.
    • Regarding your online banking credentials, when signing up for our services (or at any point after that), you can choose to establish an interface between us and your bank to allow us to receive bank transaction information, banking balances and the like, to facilitate the services we provide to you (for example, so that the "erb" bookkeeper can then have visibility to your various banking transactions to post various entries to the correct general ledger accounts in the "erb" bookkeeping application). However, we do not establish that link to your bank – only you can establish it; but please remember that once that link is established we will have access to all banking/financial information that the link provides us access to.
    • Regarding payroll services that you would like us to provide, we use a third party to provide such services. At the time you request us to provide payroll services to you, you must sign a form allowing us to set up an account on your behalf with our payroll services provider who will then provide such payroll services to us and you and that payroll provider not only provides all payroll services (such as recording gross pay/source deductions etc. and then actually paying your employees their net pay) but the payroll services provider then provides us with all necessary information to enable us to record, for example, appropriate journal entries into the bookkeeping books we maintain for you. Once you sign the form allowing us to set up an account on your behalf with our third party payroll services provider, we will transmit whatever personal information we have of yours to them that is necessary to ensure that the full range of payroll services that you require is provided.

Keeping your information up to date

It is important that all personal information that you provide us with is up-to-date and accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal and financial information that you provide us with is up-to-date and accurate at all times. Please login to your easyrecordbooks account to make any changes in this regard or email us at: privacy.officer@fbc.ca

Disclosure by you to us of third party personal (including financial) information

IMPORTANT: If you wish to disclose to us the personal information of others (for example, a spouse, a child, or, for example, a relation or friend that you assist with their financial affairs), please note the following important requirement in that regard: do not provide us with any of third party personal (including financial) information unless you have the prior consent of that third party to collect, use and disclose that information to us. By disclosing such third party personal (including financial) information to us, you will be deemed by us to: (i) have such consent to disclose any and all of such third party personal and financial information to us, and (ii) have agreed to indemnify us should you not have such prior consent.

Anonymous/aggregated information:

We also collect what can be called "anonymous/aggregated information". We collect such information via the following methods:

  • Browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version). Browser information is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.
  • Cookies. Our website uses "cookies". A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser's files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so you don't have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept it.
  • "Clickstream" Data. During your visit to our site, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called "clickstream" data.

You can control the use of your personal information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your personal information. In some instances, if there is certain personal information you no longer wish us to use, this may require you to terminate your use of our services and while we will be sorry not to be able to service you any further we will respect your instructions even if that means we may no longer be able to provide services to you.

See "Contact Us" below to provide us with your current instructions as to what personal information we can use and cannot use.

Visiting a third party website via a link from our own website

In some instances, we provide links on our website to allow you to easily access the websites of third parties (as well, we may provide links on our website to the websites of advertisers who advertise on our website) and you may visit their websites by directly linking to those websites from our website. If you choose to link to those third party websites and/or provide personal information when you visit those websites please remember that the privacy policies/provisions that the third party has will govern your relationship with them and our privacy policy will not apply.

Our policy regarding the sharing of your personal information:

At various points in time, for example when we send you email communications (such as our electronic newsletter), we could invite you to consent to the distribution of your name/address/email address to third parties who we feel may have products and services that may be of interest to you; however, you are under no obligation to provide that consent and if you do not provide such consent your personal information will not be shared with third parties (except as outlined in this privacy policy).

Contact Us
If you have any questions pertaining to your personal information, you may contact us in any one of the following ways.

In Writing:
Privacy Officer
easyrecordbooks
#150 – 3015 5th Avenue NE
Calgary, AB
T2A 6T8

Email: privacy.officer@fbc.ca
(place "Attention: Privacy Officer" in the subject line)

Notes regarding trademarks: "easyrecordbooks" ™ and "erb" ™ are trademarks owned by DataTax Business Services Ltd. and are used by "easyrecordbooks" under license.